Annual Academic Symposium

2019 Schedule


April 10th

 

6:00- 7:15 pm – Gould Holiness Lecture  •  Ruth Cameron Auditorium

“The End of Holiness”
Montague Williams

Rev. Dr. Montague Williams

Rev. Dr. Montague Williams serves as Associate Professor of Church, Culture, and Society at Point Loma Nazarene University.  He holds a Ph.D. in Theological Studies from Boston University and writes at the intersection of theology, social ethics, and lived religion. Dr. Williams and his wife, Jennie, live in San Diego, CA with their daughter.

7:15-7:30 pm – Break

7:30- 8:45 pm – “Striving for Justice in America: The Civil Rights Movement in U.S. History” • Ruth Cameron Auditorium  

“Prince Hall Freemasonry: A Place of Brotherhood and Community in the Segregated South”
Sayre Borden

“Television and the Civil Rights Movement”
Madison Morin

“Pluralism in Action: SNCC and Religion, 1960-1964″
Nicholas Pruitt with Commentator Rose Percy


April 11th


10:00- 11:30 am – Poster Presentations • Hebrews Café

  Daniel Blue, James Callahan, Caitlin Edwards, Anthony Esposito, Matthew Urena, Ashley Prax, Caleb Vatral

8:30-10:30 am – Session One • Ruth Cameron Auditorium

Introduction
Dr. William McCoy

“Reconsidered: The Reconstruction of Black Lives after the Civil War through the Ethical Lens of Restorative Justice”
Monica Ly

“Why Government Relations with Big Business Changed during the Gilded Age”
Emmit Donahue

“Boxing in America: The Working Class and Prize-Fighting”
Nathan Vazquez

“The Church of the Nazarene’s Identity Problem and One Possible Solution”
Jeremy Scott

Break

10:30-12:00 pm – Film Festival • Ruth Cameron Auditorium 

“Poverty with a Face”
Julia Cuthbert, Elizabeth Gillis, Joel Piercey, Leslie Umanzor

“Women of Faith: The Past, Present, and Future”
Jaben Beiler, Emily Crosta, Joseph Merrigan, Brianna Stanford

“Christianity in a Violent Society”
Nick George, Mack Mills, Christopher Pellegrino

12:00-1:00 pm – Lunch

1:00-2:30 pm – Session Two • Ruth Cameron Auditorium

“The Biopsychosocial Implications of PTSD”
Victoria Mitchell

“Counseling in a Multicultural World”
Connor Hudson Bryant

“How do Social and Cultural Norms Influence Parenting and Parental Expectations within the Groups of Asian Parents and Non-Asian Parents in the South Shore Area?”
Amelia Lau

“Education of Future Generations”
Jake Ploof

Break  

2:30-3:40 pm – Theatre for Social Justice and Conversations About Mental Health, Financial Aid, and Racial Inequality

Emily Berry, Sierra Blasko, Emily Bloodsworth, Emily Crosta, Polly Gomes, Megan Kindt, Gabrielle Lapierre, Eli Malo, Lisa McCarthy, Emma McDonald, Brittney Mulvey, Jose Ruiz, Jasmine Vigo, Marci Zaccardi

Break

3:40-5:15 pm – Session Three • Ruth Cameron Auditorium

“Rattles and Whips: A Great Basin Adventure”
Jonathan Twining

“Precursor Fusion: A New Approach to Predicting Earthquakes”
Caleb Vatral

“DRIST: A New Vision for Medical Image Segmentation”
James Callahan

“Development of Optical Filters from Post-Consumer Polystyrene and Cesium Lead Halide Nanoparticles”
Tennyson Doane

Closing remarks

Archives

Academic Symposium Schedule 2018

Academic Symposium Schedule 2017

Academic Symposium Schedule 2016

Academic Symposium Schedule 2015

Academic Symposium Schedule 2014

Academic Symposium Schedule 2013

Academic Symposium Schedule 2012