Students Recognized at Honors Chapel

April 28, 2016

Students were recognized for their academic and extracurricular achievements over the year at the annual Honors Chapel on April 27, 2016. Some awards consisted of monetary amounts and others varied from certificates and plaques to gifts to books.

Senior of the Year Finalists
Outstanding Male and Female will be named at the Commencement Ceremony on May 7th
Elizabeth Aliotta, Christina Saint-Pierre
Joshua Lojzim, and Justin Wagner

Honors Awards

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Elizabeth Aliotta, Mikayla Birnstiel, Tressa Burrello, Julianna Cameron, Kristen Farley, Jordan Grays, Amanda Hiittner, Krystal Holl, Jaime Hultgren, Steven Drew Lester, Joshua Lojzim, Beatriz Marques, Jordan Martinez, Jessica McCaffery, Gerald McNeil, Emily Morin, Michael Peter, Kathryn Putham, Jill Russell, Christina Saint-Pierre, Caitlin Schesser, Tyler Spencer, Jeremy Wagner, Justin Wagner, Rebekah Zolkosky

Honors Scholar Society Inductees
Krystal Holl, Robin Dean, Jessica McCaffery, Caitlin Schesser, Emily Morin, Jaime Hultgren, Kathryn Pulham, Christina Saint-Pierre, Elizabeth Aliotta, Joshua Lojzim, Casey Senechal, Kassidy Kelley, Jared Egeler, Steven Drew Lester

National College Athlete Honor Society – Chi Alpha Sigma
Students of excellent character who receive a varsity letter in their sport while maintaining a 3.4 or higher cumulative GPA after 5 or more semesters.
Andres Biondi – Men’s Tennis
Yahalel Carter – Men’s Tennis
Joseph Commesso – Baseball
BreAnna Fraser – Women’s Basketball & Women’s Cross Country
Hannah Lariviere – Women’s Tennis
Steven Lester – Men’s Golf
Dezirae Maffit — Women’s Cross Country
Peter Ostergren – Men’s Soccer
Jaylen Owens – Men’s Basketball
Kevin Paterno -Men’s Tennis
Nicholas Story – Baseball
Jessica De Paula Vieira – Women’s Soccer
Hannah Welsh – Women’s Volleyball
Gregory Whitney – Men’s Cross Country

Departmental Awards

General Education Awards for Excellence

Caelyn Doane, Gregory Whitney, Kyera Bryant, Arthur Isibo, Melvin Reyes, Melody Sagastume

Teacher Education
Outstanding Education Student – Hannah Hoeks

Biology and Environmental Science
Outstanding Seniors – Kathryn Pulham, Hannah Welsh
Outstanding Freshman – Caitlyn Edwards

Business
Outstanding Business Student – Jill Russell

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Outstanding Freshmen – Caitlyn Edwards
Outstanding Senior Biochemistry – Casey Senechal

History
Outstanding First Year Student – BreAnna Fraser
Outstanding Senior – Emily Morin

Phi Alpha Theta Honors Society
Douglas Desautell, Jaime Hultgren, Daniel Compitiello, Christopher Estep

Language, Theatre, Communication Arts
Outstanding Senior – Kassidy Kelley

Music
Outstanding Senior – Ron Barnett
Outstanding Music Student – Tressa Burello

Physics and Engineering
Outstanding Seniors – Andrew Hudson, Joshua Lojzim

Psychology
Senior of the Year – Elizabeth Aliotta

Crime, Law, and Justice
Outstanding senior: Emily Morin

Religion and Philosophy
Senior of the Year – Sarah Drake
Outstanding Sophomore Award – Christopher Estep
General Superintendents’ Award – Heather Hardy

Social Work
Outstanding Senior – Krystal Holl
Social Work Achievement in Field Award – Jeremy Wojcik

Phi Alpha Honor Society Social Work
Korie Deen-Sie, Kirsten Hanson, Michelle Hunter, Aura Restrepo

Additional Awards and Recognitions

Alumni Awards
Paul E. Williams Award, Alumni Leadership Award – Rose Percy
Merritt Mann Leadership Award – Dan Compitiello Jr.

Yearbook Dedication
Rev. Montague Williams – Chaplain to the College & Division Chair of Religion and Philosophy

Audrey Ward Award for Service
Vannessa Ebai

Silent Server Award
John Gelormini – Staff
Olivia Michael – Student

Note: Please contact Steven Rodriguez at steven.rodriguez@enc.eduwith any name or information corrections.